Martha Cavill V State Of Michigan (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCR 1.109(D)(3), therefore, must be understood as providing two alternative means of verification. The document may be verified by (1) an “oath or affirmation of the party or of someone having knowledge of the facts stated” as permitted under MCL 1.109(D)(3)(a), or (2) by including a signed declaration in the form specified in MCR 1.109(D)(3)(b). Accordingly, a claimant may choose either means of verification described under MCR 1.109(D)(3) unless MCL 600.6431 prohibits one of the available choices. The plain and unambiguous language of MCL 600.6431(2)(d) restricts the choice a claimant has respecting verification of a claim or notice of intention to file a claim because it specifies that a claim or notice must contain a “signature and verification by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths.” Therefore, the alternative means of verification by declaration in the form specified under MCR 1.109(D)(3)(b) is not an option available to a claimant who files a claim or notice of intention to file a claim against the state.