Martha Cavill V State Of Michigan (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant’s insistence that plaintiff had to include a declaration in the form specified under MCR 1.109(D)(3)(b), therefore, lacks merit. Plaintiff is correct that such declaration form would not satisfy MCL 600.6431(2)(d)’s requirement. The question remains whether plaintiff met the statutory verification requirement by using a jurat form and signing her notice of intent before a notary public who signified that plaintiff’s signature was subscribed and sworn before the notary. MCL 55.285(1)(b) of the Michigan law on notarial acts, MCL 55.261 et seq., authorizes a notary public to administer oaths and affirmations. Under MCL 55.285(3), “[i]n taking a verification upon oath or affirmation, the notary public shall determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the individual in the presence of the notary public and making the verification is the individual whose signature is on the record being verified.” “In all matters where the notary public takes a verification upon oath or affirmation, or witnesses or attests to a signature, the notary public shall require that the individual sign the record being verified, witnessed, or attested in the presence of the notary public.”