Martha Cavill V State Of Michigan (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 600.6431(1) specifically requires that a claim may not be maintained unless the claimant files in the office of the clerk of the Court of Claims a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state. This requirement dovetails with MCR 1.109(A). We conclude that a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state falls within the broad category of “documents” governed by MCR 1.109 as court records because it is a document filed with the clerk of the court and handled by the clerk of the court. Further, because MCL 600.6422(1) requires that the “[p]ractice and procedure in the court of claims shall be in accordance with the statutes and court rules[,]” when considered in conjunction with MCL 600.6431, and the fact that our Supreme Court has not adopted any special rule regarding the definition of “verification” for purposes of the Court of Claims, the court rules apply to verification under MCL 600.6431, including MCR 1.109(D)(3)’s specific