Martha Cavill V State Of Michigan (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The GTLA, MCL 691.1401 et seq., provides a governmental agency immunity from tort liability if it “is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” MCL 691.1407(1). Under MCL 691.1405, a governmental agency “shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . .” MCL 691.1410 requires that claims against the state be brought in the manner provided in the Court of Claims Act, MCL 600.6401 to MCL 600.6475 of the revised judicature act. MCL 600.6431 defines the contents and timing of filing the notice or claim and provides in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies. (2) A claim or notice under subsection (1) must contain all of the following: (a) A statement of the time when and the place where the claim arose. (b) A detailed statement of the nature of the claim and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained. (c) A designation of any department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of the state involved in connection with the claim. (d) A signature and verification by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths. (3) A claimant shall furnish copies of a claim or notice filed under subsection (1) to the clerk at the time of filing for transmittal to the attorney general and to each of the departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies of this state designated in the claim or notice. (4) For a claim against this state for property damage or personal injuries, the claimant shall file the claim or notice under subsection (1) with the clerk of the court of claims within 6 months after the event that gives rise to the claim. In Tyrrell v Univ of Mich, 335 Mich App 254, 269-270; 966 NW2d 219 (2020), this Court explained: The COCA, when read as a whole, and the placement of MCL 600.6431 in the statutory scheme suggest that the Legislature intended for MCL 600.6431 to -4- apply only to claims brought in the Court of