Martha Cavill V State Of Michigan (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Gladson v Dept of Health and Human Servs, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals entered January 5, 2022 (Docket No. 356075). -3- Defendant argues that the Court of Claims erred by ruling that plaintiff’s notarized signature satisfied the verification requirements of MCL 600.6431. We disagree. The state and its subdivisions cannot be sued without legislative consent, and the Legislature may condition or limit the liability imposed. ADR Consultants, LLC v Mich Land Bank Fast Track Auth, 327 Mich App 66, 74; 932 NW2d 226 (2019). The GTLA, MCL 691.1401 et seq., provides a governmental agency immunity from tort liability if it “is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” MCL 691.1407(1). Under MCL 691.1405, a governmental agency “shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . .” MCL 691.1410 requires that claims against the state be brought in the manner provided in the Court of Claims Act, MCL 600.6401 to MCL 600.6475 of the revised judicature act.