Martha Cavill V State Of Michigan (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Only when the language is ambiguous is judicial construction appropriate. A provision of the law is ambiguous only if it irreconcilably conflicts with another provision or when it is equally susceptible to more than a single meaning. If judicial construction is required, this Court must adopt a construction that best accomplishes the purpose of the court rule. While the Court may consider a variety of factors, it should always use common sense. [Id. at 21-22 (quotation marks, alterations, and citations omitted).] Under MCL 600.6422(1), unless our Supreme Court has adopted special rules for the Court of Claims, “[p]ractice and procedure in the court of claims shall be in accordance with the statutes and court rules prescribing the practice in the circuit courts of this state.” See Norman v Dep’t of Transp, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW 2d ___ (2021) (Docket No. 354459); slip op at 7. Our Supreme Court has not adopted special court rules for the Court of Claims respecting verification.