Martha Cavill V State Of Michigan (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “In all matters where the notary public takes a verification upon oath or affirmation, or witnesses or attests to a signature, the notary public shall require that the individual sign the record being verified, witnessed, or attested in the presence of the notary public.” MCL 55.285(5). MCL 55.267(e) defines the term “verification upon oath or affirmation” as “a declaration, made by an individual on oath or affirmation before a notary public, that a statement in a record is true.” A “jurat” is defined as “a certification by a notary public that a signer, whose identity is personally known to the notary public or proven on the basis of satisfactory evidence, has made in the presence of the notary public a voluntary signature and taken an oath or affirmation vouching -12-