Leonard Cohen V City Of Oak Park (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Further, as explained in the next section, the MTT properly placed this burden on petitioners. Given our limited review of the MTT’s decisions, there is no basis to disturb this ruling. -4- V. BURDEN OF PROOF REGARDING ECF NEIGHBORHOODS Petitioners argue that respondent had the burden of proof with regard to justifying the basis for the ECF applied to the subject property, and failed to meet that burden. In support of their argument, petitioners rely on MCL 205.737(3), which states in relevant part: (1) The tribunal shall determine a property’s taxable value pursuant to section 27a of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.27a. (2) The tribunal shall determine a property’s state equalized valuation by multiplying its finding of true cash value by a percentage equal to the ratio of the average level of assessment in relation to true cash values in the assessment district, and equalizing that product by application of the equalization factor that is uniformly applicable in the assessment district for the year in question. The property’s state equalized valuation shall not exceed 50% of the true cash value of the property on the assessment date. (3) The petitioner has the burden of proof in establishing the true cash value of the property. The assessing agency has the burden of proof in establishing the ratio of the average level of assessments in relation to true cash values in the assessment district and the equalization factor that was uniformly applied in the assessment district for the year in question. Petitioners argue that “the ratio of the average level of assessments in relation to true cash values in the assessment district and the equalization factor that was uniformly applied in the assessment district for the year in question,” which respondent had the burden of proof to establish, MCL 205.737(3), include the ECF applied to the subject property. Petitioners’ reading of the statute is untenable.