Leonard Cohen V City Of Oak Park (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] To the extent petitioners are attempting to argue for relief which would apply beyond the subject property, they have provided no authority for doing so, and the argument is abandoned. See Mitcham v Detroit, 355 Mich 182, 203; 94 NW2d 388 (1959). Petitioners have simply failed to explain how they would be entitled to seek relief with regard to properties they do not own and did not identify below. Among other issues, petitioners protested only the assessment of the subject property, and not the assessments of any other properties, to the Board of Review. See MCL 205.735a (“Except as otherwise provided in this section or by law, for an assessment dispute as to the valuation or exemption of property, the assessment must be protested before the board of review before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute . . . .”). -3- Petitioners’ confusion seems to stem from the MTT’s denial of petitioners’ motion for reconsideration, in which the MTT reasoned the ECF was relevant to a determination as to the reliability of [respondent’s] mass appraisal cost-less-depreciation approach in this case, [but] the