In Re M Foster Minor (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Emphasis added.] Accordingly, the trial court plainly erred by ordering respondent to submit to drug screens before the adjudication. The trial court did not have the authority under MCL 712A.6 to issue such orders until it obtained jurisdiction over MF. See MCL 712A.6. See also In re Sanders, 495 Mich at 420 (“[T]he state must adjudicate a parent’s fitness before interfering with his or her parental rights.”) (emphasis in original). We also agree with respondent that the trial court erred by conditioning his parenting time on clean drug screens. MCL 712A.13a(13) governs parenting time after the child’s removal from a parent’s custody and provides: (13) If a juvenile is removed from the parent’s custody at any time, the court shall permit the juvenile’s parent to have regular and frequent parenting time with the juvenile. Parenting time between the juvenile and his or her parent shall not be less than 1 time every 7 days unless the court determines either that exigent circumstances require less frequent parenting time or that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile’s life, physical health, or mental wellbeing. If the court determines that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile’s life, physical health, or mental well-being, the court may suspend parenting time until the risk of harm no longer exists. The court may order the juvenile to have a psychological evaluation or counseling, or both, to determine the appropriateness and the conditions of parenting time. The language of MCL 712A.13a(13) is unambiguous in its requirements that “the court shall permit the juvenile’s parent to have regular and frequent parenting time” and that parenting time “shall not be less than 1 time every 7 days . . . .” (Emphasis added). The “[u]se of the word ‘shall’ connotes a mandatory duty imposed by law.” Sharp v Huron Valley Bd of Ed, 112 Mich App 18, 20; 314 NW2d 785 (1981). MCL 712A.13a(13) sets forth two exceptions to this otherwise mandatory schedule. The first is not relevant here as it addresses exigent circumstances. The second and relevant exception allows the court to vary from the mandatory schedule only if “the court determines that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile’s life, physical health, or mental well-being . . . .” MCL 712A.13a(13). The record does not indicate if respondent’s parenting time was actually suspended because of the failed drug screens.