In Re M Foster Minor (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Generally, an error affects substantial rights if it caused prejudice, i.e., it affected the outcome of the proceedings.” In re Utrera, 281 Mich App at 9. -2- to determine what measures the court will take with respect to a child properly within its jurisdiction and, when applicable, against any adult . . . .” In re Sanders, 495 Mich at 406, quoting MCR 3.973(A) (ellipsis in original; quotation marks, citation, and emphasis omitted). The court’s authority to enter orders affecting adults in juvenile proceedings is found in MCL 712A.6, which provides: The court has jurisdiction over adults as provided in this chapter and as provided in chapter 10A and chapter 10C of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1060 to 600.1082 and 600.1099b to 600.1099m, and may make orders affecting adults as in the opinion of the court are necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being of a particular juvenile or juveniles under its jurisdiction. However, those orders must be incidental to the jurisdiction of the court over the juvenile or juveniles. [Emphasis added.] Accordingly, the trial court plainly erred by ordering respondent to submit to drug screens before the adjudication.