Beverly Bernard V Louis Salvatore (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] It stated: “It is further claimed that a tort was committed, and that the defendants never intended to execute the lease. The addition of that statement in the amended petition does not change the cause of action. If no cause of action existed, the addition of the allegation that it was a fraud, and that the defendants never intended to execute the lease, does not, in the absence of other allegations, take the case out of the statute of frauds.” [Id. at 435, quoting Ossage v Foley, 20 Ohio App 16 (1923).] 3 MCL 566.106 states: No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing. Plaintiff refers to these as “the three exceptions to fraudulent misrepresentation,” but that is not accurate, as they are exceptions to the general rule that promises of future action cannot constitute fraud actionable in tort. 4 -4- That Cassidy stands for the proposition that an allegation of