Beverly Bernard V Louis Salvatore (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Citing Aroma Wines & Equip, Inc v Columbian Distribution Servs, Inc, 497 Mich 337; 871 NW2d 136 (2015), plaintiff argues that, for her claim to proceed, she only has to show that defendant converted the property for some purpose. “As -7- such,” she concludes, “the determination of whether Defendant did, in fact, attempt to control [her] by use of her TD Ameritrade account is a question of fact that cannot be resolved at least until discovery is completed.” MCL 600.2919a provides, in relevant part: (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees: (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use. In Aroma Wines, 497 Mich at 359, our Supreme Court explained that proving a defendant converted property to his or her “own use” “requires a showing that the defendant employed the converted property for some purpose personal to the defendant’s interests, even if that purpose is not the object’s