In Re Bell/ginyard Minors (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As mentioned earlier, it is misleading to assert that the court did not permit Ginyard to exercise parenting time. Further, the trial court found, and we agree, that under the circumstances of this case, petitioner was not required to exert reasonable efforts toward reunification. A trial court is not required to make reasonable efforts to reunify a child with a parent if there is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances set forth in MCL 722.638(1) and (2). See MCL 712A.19a(2)(a). Relevant to this case, MCL 722.638(1) provides: (1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply: (a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child’s home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of the following: (i) Abandonment of a young child. On October 6, 2020, the trial court found that reasonable efforts were not required because, based on the testimony, the department had determined that Ginyard had abandoned TMG. The testimony at both the October 6, 2020 hearing and at the termination hearing on March 16, 2021 established that