In Re J Mckeever (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Generally, a court determines whether it can take jurisdiction over the child in the first place during the adjudicative phase.” Id. “The question at adjudication is whether the trial court can exercise jurisdiction over the child (and the respondents-parents) under MCL 712A.2(b) so that it can enter dispositional orders, including an order terminating parental rights.” In re Ferranti, 504 Mich at 15. For the trial court to acquire jurisdiction over a minor child, the petitioner must establish by a preponderance of the evidence a statutory basis for jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2. In re Brock, 442 Mich 101, 108-109; 499 NW2d 752 (1993). In pertinent part MCL 712A.2 states: (b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county: (1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship . . . . * * * (2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in . . . .2 MCL 712A.2 “speaks in the present tense, and, therefore, the trial court must examine the child’s situation at the time the petition was filed.”