Kyjuan Tanner-Robinson V Will-Pan Plumbing Co (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] C. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS In addition, the trial court erred in concluding plaintiff’s claim was barred by the statute of limitations. “The burden of establishing that a claim is barred by the statute of limitations is on the party asserting the defense.” Schaendorf v Consumers Energy Co, 275 Mich App 507, 513; 739 NW2d 402 (2007). For claims of damage to persons or property, a party generally must bring their claim within three years of the time of injury. MCL 600.5805(1) and (2). However, MCL 600.5851 states: [I]f the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age . . . at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. [MCL 600.5851(1).] -4- The three-year statute of limitations for negligence actions, under MCL 600.5805, is the applicable statute of limitations for plaintiff’s claim.