Rp Harris Cheema V Progressive Marathon Insurance Company (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Before: JANSEN, P.J., and CAMERON and RICK, JJ. CAMERON, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part). I agree with the majority that a material question of fact exists as to whether Progressive Marathon Insurance Company was entitled to rescind the insurance policy and that the commonlaw doctrine of election of remedies does not bar Progressive from asserting rescission. However, I respectfully disagree with the majority’s conclusion that there was a material question of fact as to whether Harris Cheema was a constructive owner of the Odyssey. Under MCL 500.3101(3)(l)(i), a constructive owner is any “person renting a motor vehicle or having the use of a motor vehicle, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.” This Court has previously determined that “having the use” of a motor vehicle “means using the vehicle in ways that comport with concepts of ownership.” Ardt v Titan Ins Co, 233 Mich App 685, 690; 593 NW2d 215 (1999).