Mary Frye V Golfpointe Village Condominiums At Plumbrook (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Franks, 330 Mich App at 85. Plaintiff’s appellate argument fails to demonstrate that the trial court erred by concluding that there was no genuine issue of material fact regarding plaintiff’s breach of contract claim. Bayberry Group, 334 Mich App at 393. C. MCPA CLAIM Finally, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by granting defendant summary disposition on plaintiff’s MCPA claim. Plaintiff maintains that defendant violated certain provisions of MCL 445.903. “Section 3 of the MCPA, MCL 445.903, declares unlawful, ‘[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce.’ ” Nelson v Assoc Fin Servs Co of Indiana, Inc, 253 Mich App 580, 598; 659 NW2d 635 (2002) (alteration in original). “Unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or -8- commerce” are defined in MCL 445.903(1).