April Mentel V Emergent Health Partners Inc (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 333.20965(1) sets forth several conditions that must be satisfied for a defendant to enjoy immunity under the EMSA. First, a defendant must meet one of the listed occupations. MCL 333.20965(1). Second, the alleged wrongful act or omission must have occurred in a particular location—specifically, “outside a hospital, in a hospital before transferring patient care to hospital personnel, or in a clinical setting . . . .” MCL 333.20965(1). Third, the injury must have occurred “while providing services to a patient.” MCL 333.20965(1). The fourth condition describes the nature of the protection, immunizing defendants from actions taken “in the treatment of a patient.” MCL 333.20965(1).