Global Equipment Group Llc V Varnum Llp (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Hoffman v Boonsiri, 290 Mich App 34, 39; 801 NW2d 385 (2010). “In the absence of a disputed fact, whether a cause of action is barred by the statute of limitations is a question of law subject to review de novo.” Magee v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 472 Mich 108, 111; 693 NW2d 166 (2005). MCL 600.5838 is the statute of limitations for professional malpractice claims, including legal malpractice claims. The period of limitations for a legal malpractice claim is two years. MCL 600.5805(8). Regarding when a claim accrues and the limitations period begins to run, MCL 600.5838(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in section 5838a or 5838b, a claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself or herself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim. -4- When interpreting a statute, this Court examines the plain language of the statute and effectuates the intent of the Legislature by enforcing the statute as written. PIC Maintenance Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 293 Mich App 403, 408; 809 NW2d 669 (2011).