Global Equipment Group Llc V Varnum Llp (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 408-409. “A statute is not considered ambiguous simply because reasonable minds could differ regarding the meaning of the statute.” Noll v Ritzer, 317 Mich App 506, 511; 895 NW2d 192 (2016). “Instead, a statute is ambiguous only if it creates an irreconcilable conflict with another provision or it is equally susceptible to more than one meaning.” Id. As noted, MCL 600.5838(1) first provides that a cause of action against a licensed attorney “accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity.” An attorney’s representation of a client generally ends when he or she is relieved of the representation by the client or the court. Estate of Mitchell v Dougherty 249 Mich App 668, 683; 644 NW2d 391 (2002).