Timothy Lennon V Edward G Lennon (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Instead, he sought access to the Foundation’s books and records, a right explicitly found in the Nonprofit Corporation Act, MCL 450.2101 et seq., and sought indemnification for any tax liability as a result of the Foundation’s loss of tax-exempt status. In light of the nature of the allegations, summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8) was not appropriate. Lastly, plaintiff contends the trial court should not have granted defendant’s motion because aside from the issue of fiduciary duty, plaintiff was entitled to inspect the Foundation’s records under MCL 450.2487(4). That statutory section states: A director may examine any of the corporation’s books and records for a purpose reasonably related to his or her position as a director. The director may apply to the circuit court of the county in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located for an order to compel the inspection. In its discretion, the court may order the corporation to permit the director to inspect any and all books and records, prescribe conditions and limitations on the inspection, and award other and further relief that the court considers just and proper. [MCL 450.2487(4).] The statute does not define what constitutes a “purpose reasonably related” to the position of director. In other contexts, this Court has stated “a proper purpose for inspection of corporate 2 The cases cited by plaintiff are not binding on this Court and are unpersuasive.