Timothy Lennon V Edward G Lennon (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] North Oakland Co Bd of Realtors v Realcomp, Inc, 226 Mich App 54, 59; 572 NW2d 240 (1997). Here, plaintiff sought to inspect the Foundation’s financial records. In light of the Foundation’s loss of tax-exempt status and uncertainty with tax liability, such a request can be said to be reasonably related to plaintiff’s position as Director. Despite the plain language of MCL 450.2487(4), defendant contends that the statute is inapplicable because it does not apply to dissolved corporations, such as the Foundation. However, under MCL 450.2489(1), a director has a cause of action “to establish that the acts of the directors, shareholders, members, or others in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the director, member, or shareholder.” If the director seeks damages, he or she must do so “within 3 years after the cause of action under this section has accrued, or within 2 years after the shareholder or member discovers or reasonably should have discovered the cause of action under this section, whichever occurs first.”