Diane Dixon-Brown V Covenant Cemetery Services (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In Michigan, a claim for breach of contract accrues “ ‘at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.’ ” Scherer v Hellstrom, 270 Mich App 458, 463; 716 NW2d 307 (2006), quoting MCL 600.5827. Because claims of promissory estoppel and unjust enrichment are “dependent on the existence of contract or contract principles,” they are also governed by the same six-year period of limitations. Huhtala v Travelers Ins Co, 401 Mich 118, 125-126; 257 NW2d 640 (1977) (quotation marks and citation omitted). See also MCL 600.5813 (“All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.”); MCL 600.5815 (“The prescribed period of limitations shall apply equally to all actions whether equitable or legal relief is sought.”).5 5 Although Huhtala does not specifically address unjust enrichment claims, the principles articulated in Huhtala pertaining to promissory estoppel apply equally to unjust enrichment.