People Of Mi V Harlyn Christopher Shook Ii (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We granted defendant’s delayed application for leave to appeal. -4- II. DOUBLE JEOPARDY Defendant first alleges that the scoring of OVs 3 and 9 violated double jeopardy. We disagree. A double jeopardy challenge presents a question of constitutional law reviewed de novo. People v Ream, 481 Mich 223, 226; 750 NW2d 536 (2008).6 The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that no person shall “be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb[.]” US Const, Am V. Const 1963, art 1, § 15 provides that “[n]o person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy.” The Double Jeopardy Clause precludes the prosecution from making repeated attempts to convict a defendant for the same offense. People v Ackah-Essien, 311 Mich App 13, 31; 874 NW2d 172 (2015).