People Of Mi V Harlyn Christopher Shook Ii (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Here, the sentencing offense was aggravated stalking. Aggravated stalking consists of the crime of stalking and the presence of an aggravating circumstance. People v Threatt, 254 Mich App 504, 504; 657 NW2d 819 (2002). Stalking is defined as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411i(1)(e). MCL 750.411i(2) addresses aggravated stalking and provides: (2) An individual who engages in stalking is guilty of aggravated stalking if the violation involves any of the following circumstances: (a) At least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a restraining order and the individual has received actual notice of that restraining order or at least 1 of the actions is in violation of an injunction or preliminary injunction. (b) At least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a condition of probation, a condition of parole, a condition of pretrial release, or a condition of release on bond pending appeal. (c) The course of conduct includes the making of 1 or more credible threats against the victim, a member of the victim’s family, or another individual living in the same household as the victim. (d) The individual has been previously convicted of a violation of this section or section 411h. -8- For purposes of aggravated stalking, defendant contends that he was unable to cause physical harm to the victim because he was incarcerated and any stalking behavior was limited to phone calls and letters.