People Of Mi V Harlyn Christopher Shook Ii (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In March 2018, defendant was angry with the victim for getting a ride home from a coworker, pursued her around the home and attempted to sexually assault the victim. In the course of that incident, the victim suffered bruises on her face and a lump to the back of her head. Although the victim testified to the assaults and the manifested injuries, she did not testify about seeking medical treatment.11 Under the circumstances, the trial court did not clearly err in finding a preponderance of the evidence to support the five-point score for OV 3. OV 9 addresses number of victims. MCL 777.39. OV 9 is scored at 10 points where “2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death.” MCL 777.39(1)(c). Each person placed in danger of physical injury or death may be considered. People v Walden, 319 Mich App 344, 349; 901 NW2d 142 (2017). When multiple witnesses are present at the scene of a robbery or assault, they may be classified as victims when placed in danger. Id.