People Of Mi V Harlyn Christopher Shook Ii (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The answer to the question posed by defendant is a simple “no” because the calculation of the guidelines is not a form of punishment. Gibson, 219 Mich App at 535. 10 Even if defendant had contended that double jeopardy protections were violated because the sentence for aggravated stalking presented a multiple punishment for the same conduct as the conviction for domestic violence, third offense, the aggravated stalking statute does not prohibit such punishment. MCL 750.411i(6) provides: “A criminal penalty provided for under this section may be imposed in addition to any penalty that may be imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same conduct or for contempt of court arising from the same conduct.” In light of this subsection, the Legislature intended to impose multiple punishments for defendant’s convictions for aggravated stalking, domestic violence, and criminal contempt. See People v Coones, 216 Mich App 721, 728; 550 NW2d 600 (1996).