People Of Mi V Juan Sandro Cabrera (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Uphaus, 278 Mich App at 185 (stating that the defendant must demonstrate that, but for defense counsel’s act or omission, there was a reasonable probability that the outcome would have been different). IV. GANG TESTIMONY Defendant next argues that the trial court erred when it allowed Detective John Mark DeYoung to offer testimony about gangs and that defense counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing to object to Detective DeYoung’s testimony.4 We disagree. In addition to the first-degree murder charge, defendant was charged with committing a gang motivated felony under MCL 750.411u. To prove that charge, the prosecutor had to show that defendant was an “associate or a member of a gang,” that he committed or attempted to commit a felony, and that his “association or membership in the gang provide[d] the motive, means, or opportunity to commit the felony.” See MCL 750.411u(1). A “gang” is defined as an “ongoing Defendant’s claim that it was error for the trial court to allow Detective DeYoung’s testimony is unpreserved because defense counsel did not object to the testimony at trial.