People Of Mi V Scott Allen Debruyn (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. When reviewing an ineffective assistance claim, this Court will not substitute its judgment for counsel’s on matters of trial strategy, People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 243; 749 NW2d 272 (2008), nor will we use the benefit of hindsight to assess counsel’s competence. People v Grant, 470 Mich 477, 485; 684 NW2d 686 (2004). However, counsel’s performance is not insulated from review simply by calling it “trial strategy,” and we must consider whether strategic choices were made without an adequate investigation. People v Trakhtenberg, 493 Mich 38, 52; 826 NW2d 136 (2012). B. MCL 750.317A Defendant was convicted of delivering a controlled substance causing death, prohibited by MCL 750.317a, which provides: A person who delivers a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance, other than marihuana, to another person in violation of section 7401 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401, that is consumed by that person or any other person and that causes the death of that person or other person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. The elements of delivering a controlled substance causing death under MCL 750.317a are (1) delivery to a person, (2) of a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance other than marijuana, (3) with intent to deliver a controlled substance as proscribed by MCL 333.7401, (4) consumption of the controlled substance by a person, (5) resulting in the death of that person from the consumption of the controlled substance. People v McBurrows, 504 Mich 308, 319; 934 NW2d 748 (2019). MCL 750.317a is a general intent crime that does not require that the defendant intend that death occur from the delivery of the controlled substance, but only that the defendant intend to deliver a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance. People v Plunkett, 485 Mich 50, 60; 780 NW2d 280 (2010). The statute punishes “an individual’s role in placing the controlled substance in the stream of commerce, even when that individual is not directly linked to the resultant death.”