People Of Mi V Najee Hakeem Franklin (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. (Quotation marks and citation omitted). The 180-day rule requires dismissal of charges against an inmate in a correctional facility if the prosecutor fails to commence action on the pending charges within 180 days after the Michigan Department of Corrections (MDOC) delivers notice of the inmate's imprisonment. Id. at 246. “The object of this rule is to dispose of new criminal charges against inmates in Michigan correctional facilities.” Id. MCL 780.131(1) provides: Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time of parole eligibility of -4- the prisoner, and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement shall be delivered by certified mail. If the prosecution fails to comply with MCL 780.131(1), the courts lose jurisdiction, and the trial court must dismiss the charges with prejudice. MCL 780.133 provides: In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in [MCL 780.131], action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.