People Of Mi V Najee Hakeem Franklin (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time of parole eligibility of -4- the prisoner, and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement shall be delivered by certified mail. If the prosecution fails to comply with MCL 780.131(1), the courts lose jurisdiction, and the trial court must dismiss the charges with prejudice. MCL 780.133 provides: In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in [MCL 780.131], action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice. In Lown, our Supreme Court explained that the 180-day rule does not require that the defendant’s trial commence within the 180-day period; rather, the rule requires the prosecutor to “proceed promptly within 180 days to move the case to the point of readiness for trial.”