JONATHAN TOWNSEND V PONTIAC CITY ELECTION COMMISSION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “In interpreting the statute at issue, [this Court] consider[s] both the plain meaning of the critical words or phrase as well as ‘its placement and purpose in the statutory scheme.’ ” Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 237; 596 NW2d 119 (1999), quoting Bailey v United States, 516 US 137, 145; 166 S Ct 501; 133 L Ed 2d 472 (1995). When a statute’s language is clear, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written. Anaya v Betten Chevrolet, Inc, 330 Mich App 210, 219; 946 NW2d 560 (2019) (citations omitted). MCL 168.558(4) provides: (4) An affidavit of identity must include a statement that as of the date of the affidavit, all statements, reports, late filing fees, and fines required of the candidate or any candidate committee organized to support the candidate’s election under the Michigan campaign finance act, 1976 PA 388, MCL 169.201 to 169.282, have been filed or paid; and a statement that the candidate acknowledges that making a false statement in the affidavit is perjury, punishable by a fine up to $1,000.00 or imprisonment for up to 5 years, or both. If a candidate files the affidavit of identity with an officer other than the county clerk or secretary of state, the officer shall immediately forward to the county clerk 1 copy of the affidavit of identity by firstclass mail. The county clerk shall immediately forward 1 copy of the affidavit of identity for state and federal candidates to the secretary of state by first-class mail. An officer shall not certify to the board of election commissioners the name of a candidate who fails to comply with this section, or the name of a candidate who executes an affidavit of identity that contains a false statement with regard to any information or statement required under this section.2 Therefore, where a candidate acknowledges false statements in the AOI, that is perjury, and an officer shall not certify such a candidate to the ballot.