JONATHAN TOWNSEND V PONTIAC CITY ELECTION COMMISSION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As illustrated above, the AOI itself did not contain a false statement. The clerk therefore was not under a legal duty to refrain from certifying Greimel. -4- inaccurate statement or report required by this section, that individual is subject to a civil fine of not more than $1,000.00. [MCL 169.235(7).] Therefore, Greimel may have been liable for a civil fine for the inaccuracy in his campaign reports, but it does not follow that his name must not be certified as a candidate as a result. This conclusion is supported by MCL 168.558(6), which provides that “[a] violation of [MCL 168.558] for perjury is distinct and separate from any violation of the Michigan campaign finance act . . . .” We reject plaintiff’s attempt to conflate the two separate statutes and their distinct penalties. Our most recent cases addressing MCL 168.558(4) are in line with the above analysis.