Celeste Feole V Jack Kremkow (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Fletcher v Fletcher, 447 Mich 871, 878; 526 NW2d 889 (1994) (quotation marks and citation omitted). To constitute an abuse of discretion, “the result must be so palpably and grossly violative of fact and logic that it evidences not the exercise of will but perversity of will, not the exercise of judgment but defiance thereof, not the exercise of reason but rather of passion or bias.” -2- Id. at 879-880 (quotation marks and citation omitted). A trial court commits clear legal error when it “incorrectly chooses, interprets, or applies the law . . . .” Id. at 881. B. ANALYSIS MCL 552.507(4) provides, “The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court.” MCR 3.215(E)(4) provides details on what the request for a de novo hearing must include: A party may obtain a judicial hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing and that resulted in a statement of findings and a recommended order by filing a written objection and