Tiara Nikole Duncan V David Mark O'brien (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Stallworth v Stallworth, 275 Mich App 282, 288; 738 NW2d 264 (2007). “[T]he trial court’s first consideration when dividing property in divorce proceedings is the determination of marital and separate assets.” Reeves v Reeves, 226 Mich App 490, 493-494; 575 NW2d 1 (1997). The parties agree that plaintiff bought this home before the marriage. “Generally . . . each party takes away from the marriage that party’s own separate estate with no invasion by the other party.” Id. at 494. Separate property is subject to distribution only when one of two statutorily created exceptions is met: MCL 552.23 and MCL 552.401. Reeves, 226 Mich App at 494. MCL 552.23(1) provides: Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage who are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may also award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate, to