Dru Annajean Tyler V Matthew A Johnson (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This Court has recognized that trial courts have “broad discretion” under MCR 3.215(F)(2). Kostreva v Kostreva, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2021) (Docket No. 352029); slip op at 11. Nonetheless, plaintiff relies on MCL 552.507, which provides that at a de novo hearing: (b) For findings of fact to which the parties have objected, the parties are afforded a new opportunity to offer the same evidence to the court as was presented to the referee and to supplement that evidence with evidence that could not have been presented to the referee. [MCL 552.507(5)(b).] Plaintiff argues that this statute precludes a trial court from receiving new evidence at a de novo hearing that could have been presented to the referee. While this is a reasonable reading of the statute, it conflicts with MCR 3.215(F)(2), which plainly gives the trial court discretion to admit new evidence even if it was not presented at the referee hearing.