Antonia Hoffman V Joseph Hoffman (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] had no immediate interest in the Petoskey Property, requiring her to give a quit claim deed to defendant would have no effect on defendant’s or Rose’s interest in the property.3 At the same time, even if plaintiff were not required to give defendant a quit claim deed, defendant would still owe plaintiff $31,900.50. Third, defendant argues that the arbitrator’s award was inequitable, unjust, and unreasonable under MCL 552.19. Under MCL 552.19, a “court may divide all property that came ‘to either party by reason of the marriage[.]’ ” Reeves v Reeves, 226 Mich App 490, 493; 575 NW2d 1 (1997). MCL 552.19 states: Upon the annulment of a marriage, a divorce from the bonds of matrimony or a judgment of separate maintenance, the court may make a further judgment for restoring to either party the whole, or such parts as it shall deem just and reasonable, of the real and personal estate that shall have come to either party by reason of the marriage, or for awarding to either party the value thereof, to be paid by either party in money. 2 We