Antonia Hoffman V Joseph Hoffman (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] III. ANALYSIS A. PLAINTIFF’S PRESERVATION ARGUMENT Before considering the merits of defendant’s appeal, we consider and reject plaintiff’s argument that defendant failed to properly preserve this issue for appeal because his objections to the arbitration award filed in the trial court were not served on the arbitrator, and thus, were untimely under MCL 600.5078(3). MCL 600.5078(3) states: An arbitrator under this chapter retains jurisdiction to correct errors or omissions in an award until the court confirms the award. Within 14 days after the award is issued, a party to the arbitration may file a motion to correct errors or omissions. The other party to the arbitration may respond to such a motion within 14 days after the motion is filed. The arbitrator shall issue a decision on the motion within 14 days after receipt of a response to the motion or, if a response is not filed, within 14 days after expiration of the response period. [MCL 600.5078(3) (emphasis added)]. “As a general rule, the word ‘may’ will not be treated as a word of command unless there is something in the context or subject matter of the act to indicate that it was used in such a sense.”