In Re Vanconant/williams Minors (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (B) Criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate. (C) Battering, torture, or other severe physical abuse. (D) Loss or serious impairment of an organ or limb. (E) Life-threatening injury. (F) Murder or attempted murder. (G) Voluntary manslaughter. -4- (H) Aiding and abetting, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting murder or voluntary manslaughter. MCL 722.638(2) directs petitioner to request the termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing “if a parent is a suspected perpetrator or is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk.” MCR 3.977(E) instructs a trial court regarding when termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing is permissible, and provides: The court shall order termination of the parental rights of a respondent at the initial dispositional hearing held pursuant to MCR 3.973, and