In Re S G Wilson Minor (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Subchapter 3.900 does not specifically state that MCR 3.310 is applicable in child protection proceedings. Our goal in interpreting and applying court rules and statutes is to effectuate the plain meaning of the text. Ligons v Crittenton Hosp, 490 Mich 61, 70; 803 NW2d 271 (2011). “If the text is unambiguous, we apply the language as written without construction or interpretation.” Id. MCR 3.901 is unambiguous and, applying its plain meaning, MCR 3.310 is not applicable in child protection proceedings. The juvenile code, at MCL 712A.6 does give general authority to the family division of the circuit court to “make orders affecting adults as in the opinion of the court are necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being of a particular juvenile or juveniles under its jurisdiction. However, those orders must be incidental to the jurisdiction of the court over the juvenile or juveniles.” MCL 712A.6. Thus, the trial court could arguably enjoin respondent-father from contacting SG under MCL 712A.6. Central to MCL 712A.6, however, is that such an injunction must be “necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being” of the child (emphasis added).