MICHELLE PIECKA V GENESYS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. We review for an abuse of discretion a court’s decision on a motion for reconsideration. Farm Bureau Ins Co v TNT Equip, Inc, 328 Mich App 667, 672; 939 NW2d 738 (2019). “A trial court abuses its discretion if it chooses an outcome outside the range of principled outcomes.” Id. III. CRA CLAIMS The Elliott-Larsen civil rights act (CRA) prohibits an employer from discriminating against an employee on the basis of sex, MCL 37.2202(1)(a), and from retaliating or discriminating against an employee who reports a CRA violation, MCL 37.2701(a). Piecka raised violations of both provisions and the circuit court summarily dismissed both. We address each in turn. A. RETALIATION MCL 37.2701(a) prohibits employers from retaliating or discriminating “against a person because the person has opposed a violation of [the CRA], or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under [the CRA].” In other words, “an employer is liable if it retaliates against an employee for having engaged in protected activity, e.g., opposing a violation of the [CRA]’s antidiscrimination -3- provision.”