MICHELLE PIECKA V GENESYS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Overall, Piecka merely alleged that at some point after learning that Sparks was giving Petrik preferential treatment over Piecka, Robertson-Cain constructively discharged Piecka. Piecka could present no evidence causally connecting the two, and instead her evidence supported a contrary conclusion—that Robertson-Cain believed Piecka’s report and disapproved of Sparks’ conduct. Piecka’s inability to create a genuine issue of material fact on the issue of causation was fatal to her claim of retaliation under the CRA. The circuit court properly dismissed this claim. B. DISCRIMINATION MCL 37.2202(1)(a) provides that “[a]n employer shall not . . . [f]ail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of . . . sex . . . .” Where, as here, the employee has no direct evidence of discrimination, the employee must establish a prima facie case through circumstantial evidence using a burden-shifting analysis. See Sniecinski v Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Mich, 469 Mich 124, 132-134; 666 NW2d 186 (2003).