In Re Emily Bates (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Lawrence v Mich Unemployment Ins Agency, 320 Mich App 422, 443; 906 NW2d 482 (2017) (cleaned up). Further, when a plain error has occurred, reversal is warranted when the error “seriously affected the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings . . . .” In re Utrera, 281 Mich App 1, 9; 761 NW2d 253 (2008) (cleaned up). -3- B. ANALYSIS It is undisputed that the trial court did not conduct a hearing within the required seven day period following Ing’s demand for a hearing filed on January 14, 2021, under MCL 330.1452(1)(d). MCL 330.1452(1) provides: The court shall fix a date for every hearing convened under this chapter. Except as provided in subsection (2), the hearing shall be convened promptly, but not more than 7 days after the court’s receipt of any of the following: (a) A petition for a determination that an individual is a person requiring treatment, a clinical certificate executed by a physician or a licensed psychologist, and a clinical certificate executed by a psychiatrist. (b) A petition for a determination that an individual continues to be a person requiring treatment and a clinical certificate executed by a psychiatrist. (c) A petition for discharge filed under [MCL 330.1484]. (d) A demand or notification that a hearing that has been temporarily deferred under [MCL 330.1455(6)] be convened. Respondent deferred the hearing on the initial petition under MCL 330.1455(6).