In Re Emily Bates (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 330.1455(9) provides, in relevant part: If the individual, at any time during the deferral period, refuses the prescribed treatment or requests a hearing, either in writing or orally, treatment shall cease and the court shall be notified to convene a hearing under [MCL 330.1452(1)(d)]. Upon notification, the court shall, if necessary, order a peace officer to transport the individual to the hospital where the individual shall remain until the hearing is convened. The individual shall be given the status of the subject of a petition under [MCL 330.1434]. -4- Further, MCL 330.1400b provides, “A reference to a time frame under this chapter of 12 hours to 168 hours or an equivalent amount of days excludes Sundays and legal holidays.” The trial court apparently set a hearing regarding Ing’s demand for January 19, 2021. However, no hearing was apparently held on January 19, 2021, and the record contains no explanation regarding why the hearing was not held.