In Re Emily Bates (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (c) An individual who has mental illness, whose judgment is so impaired by that mental illness, and whose lack of understanding of the need for treatment has caused him or her to demonstrate an unwillingness to voluntarily participate in or adhere to treatment that is necessary, on the basis of competent clinical opinion, to prevent a relapse or harmful deterioration of his or her condition, and presents a substantial risk of significant physical or mental harm to the individual or others. [MCL 330.1401(1)(a) through (c).] Under MCL 330.1465, “[a] judge or jury shall not find that an individual is a person requiring treatment unless that fact has been established by clear and convincing evidence.” “The clear-and-convincing-evidence standard is the most demanding standard applied in civil cases.” In re Conservatorship of Bittner, 312 Mich App 227, 237; 879 NW2d 269 (2015) (cleaned up).