In Re Emily Bates (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (b) A petition for a determination that an individual continues to be a person requiring treatment and a clinical certificate executed by a psychiatrist. (c) A petition for discharge filed under [MCL 330.1484]. (d) A demand or notification that a hearing that has been temporarily deferred under [MCL 330.1455(6)] be convened. Respondent deferred the hearing on the initial petition under MCL 330.1455(6). MCL 330.1455(8) provides: Upon receipt of a copy of the request to temporarily defer the hearing under [MCL 330.1455(6)], if the individual has agreed to remain hospitalized, the hospital director shall treat the individual as a formal voluntary patient without requiring the individual to sign formal voluntary admission forms. If the individual, at any time during the period in which the hearing is being deferred, refuses the prescribed treatment or requests a hearing, either in writing or orally, treatment shall cease, the hospitalized individual shall remain hospitalized with the status of the subject of a petition under [MCL 330.1434], and the court shall be notified to convene a hearing under [MCL 330.452(1)(d)]. MCL 330.1455(9) provides, in relevant part: If the individual, at any time during the deferral period, refuses the prescribed treatment or requests a hearing, either in writing or orally, treatment shall cease and the court shall be notified to convene a hearing under [MCL 330.1452(1)(d)]. Upon notification, the court shall, if necessary, order a peace officer to transport the individual to the hospital where the individual shall remain until the hearing is convened. The individual shall be given the status of the subject of a petition under [MCL 330.1434]. -4- Further, MCL 330.1400b provides, “A reference to a time frame under this chapter of 12 hours to 168 hours or an equivalent amount of days excludes Sundays and legal holidays.”