Brooke Lee Hoyt V Colbey David Hoyt (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). Attorney fees are not generally recoverable “unless expressly allowed by statute, court rule, common-law exception, or contract.” Reed v Reed, 265 Mich App 131, 164; 693 NW2d 825 (2005). The party requesting attorney fees bears the burden of proving that the costs were incurred and that the costs were reasonable. Id. at 165-166. A trial court may not award attorney fees “solely on the basis of what it perceives to be fair or on equitable principles.” Id. at 166. MCL 600.1721 provides that when “misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant.” “[U]nder a plain reading of MCL 600.1721, a court must order a person found to be in contempt of court to indemnify any person who suffers an actual loss or injury as a result of the contemnor’s misconduct,” which may include attorney fees.