BENJAMIN Z LORENZ V CORNELIA S LORENZ (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This Court reviews issues of statutory construction de novo. [Quotation marks, citations, and brackets omitted.] B. DISCUSSION Subsection (1) of MCL 722.1201 “is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a childcustody determination by a court of this state.” MCL 722.1201(2). And MCL 722.1201(1) provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 204 [inapplicable here], a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only in the following situations: (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state. (b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (a), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under section 207 or 208, and the court finds both of the following: (i) The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least 1 parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence. -2- (ii) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships. The UCCJEA defines “home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding[;] . . . [a] period of temporary absence of a parent or person acting as a parent