BENJAMIN Z LORENZ V CORNELIA S LORENZ (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The UCCJEA defines “home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding[;] . . . [a] period of temporary absence of a parent or person acting as a parent is included as part of the period.” MCL 722.1102(g). While MCL 722.1102(p) defines “state” as “a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or a territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States,” MCL 722.1105(1) requires “[a] court of this state [to] treat a foreign country as a state of the United States for the purposes of applying articles 1 and 2[,]” of the UCCJEA. And MCL 722.1201 is found in Article 2 of the UCCJEA. Accordingly, in this case, we shall treat Germany as a “state” for purposes of MCL 722.1201. In Cheesman, this Court held that “the trial court erroneously applied the jurisdictional provisions of the UCCJEA when it failed to