KIMBERLY TAYLOR V TIMOTHY UNGARO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] AU was not present during the incident. The circuit court found that the charges were not plaintiff’s husband’s fault, and it did not attribute the incident to domestic violence given CU’s history. Testimony from plaintiff, her husband, and the responding police officer supported the circuit court’s conclusion. Defendant also argues that the fighting in plaintiff’s household would make AU feel terrorized, and therefore should be considered domestic violence under MCL 400.1501(d), which defines domestic violence, in part, as “engaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” However, there was no evidence in the record to suggest that AU felt terrorized or threatened in plaintiff’s house. Therefore, the evidence supported the circuit court’s finding that factor (k) was equal.