IN RE K BAUGHMAN MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See US Const Am VI; Const 1963, art 1, § 20; People v Pubrat, 451 Mich 589, 594: 548 NW2d 595 (1996). “[T]he principles of effective assistance of counsel developed in the context of criminal law apply by analogy to child protective proceedings.” In re EP, 234 Mich App 582, 598; 595 NW2d 167 (1999), overruled on other grounds by In re Trejo, 462 Mich 341; 612 NW2d 407 (2000). Michigan law requires that a LGAL be appointed for the child or children in childprotective proceedings. See MCL 712A.17c(7) (“In a proceeding under section 2(b) or (c) of this chapter, the court shall appoint a lawyer-guardian ad litem to represent the child. The child shall not waive the assistance of the lawyer-guardian ad litem.”). The LGAL’s duty to provide effective assistance of counsel is a duty to the child, not the parents; in other words, the child possesses a constitutional right to the effective assistance of a LGAL during child protective proceedings.