IN RE MEDWAYOSH MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Michigan Rules of Evidence do not apply, 2 Petitioner sought termination in the initial petition. Respondent-mother acquiesced to the court’s assumption of jurisdiction and to the termination of her parental rights. 3 4 Respondent-mother is arguing that the trial court committed one overarching error by authorizing the petition and putting JM into foster care. In other words, she is not making two separate arguments—one about the placement of JM into foster care and one about probable cause to authorize the petition. 5 MCL 700.5103 states, in part: (1) By a properly executed power of attorney, a parent or guardian of a minor or a guardian of a legally incapacitated individual may delegate to another person, for a period not exceeding 180 days, any of the parent’s or guardian’s powers regarding care, custody, or property of the minor child or ward, except the power to consent to marriage or adoption of a minor ward or to release of a minor ward for adoption. -2- other than those with respect to privileges, except to the extent that such privileges are abrogated by MCL 722.631. (13) If the court authorizes the filing of the petition, the court: (a) may release the child to a parent, guardian, or legal custodian and may order such reasonable terms and