Dennis Tubbergen V Dykema Gossett Pllc (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] III. ANALYSIS Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by granting summary disposition in favor of defendants. We agree. -2- A plaintiff must bring a legal malpractice claim within two years of when the malpractice claim first “accrued or arose (i.e., the date that services were discontinued), or within six months of the date that the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever date occurs later.” Wright v Rinaldo, 279 Mich App 526, 529; 761 NW2d 114 (2008) (quotation marks and citations omitted). MCL 600.5838(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 600.5838a or MCL 600.5838b], a claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself or herself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim. “Special rules have been developed in an effort to determine exactly when an attorney ‘discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional . . . capacity’ for purposes of the accrual statute.” Kloian v Schwartz, 272 Mich App 232, 237; 725 NW2d 671 (2006). For example, representation ends when the client or the court relieves the attorney of the obligation to serve the client. Id.