TIFFANY SHIPLEY V JONATHAN SHIPLEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The children turned primarily to Tiffany in times of need and she attended to them. The children contacted Tiffany to send them clothing. She also sent them care packages with various items that they needed. Further, testimony established that Tiffany provided for the children’s daily needs and supported them emotionally and intellectually. The children sought Tiffany when they felt upset. Although Jonathan testified that the children discussed their problems with him as well, the great weight of the evidence supports the court’s findings and conclusion that factor (a) favored Tiffany. 3. MCL 722.23(b) MCL 722.23(b) requires consideration of “[t]he capacity and disposition of the parties involved to give the child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and raising of the child in his or her religion or creed, if any.” The trial court found that, although both parties had the capacity to give the children love and affection, Tiffany had the ability to provide proper guidance to the children. The record reflects that she recognized the children’s needs for stability and comfort.