TIFFANY SHIPLEY V JONATHAN SHIPLEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Jonathan testified that he never paid for the instrument only because he was never presented with the bill. The trial court found that Jonathan never paid any child support over the years, he paid nothing for the instrument, and simply shifted the blame to Tiffany. Jonathan admitted that he had never provided Tiffany any financial support for the children. Analysis of the record establishes that the great weight of the evidence supports the trial court’s determination that bestinterest factor (c) favored Tiffany. 5. MCL 722.23(d) MCL 722.23(d) requires the consideration of “[t]he length of time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment, and the desirability of maintaining continuity.” The record reflects that the children lived in a stable and satisfactory environment with Tiffany in Michigan since 2017. The children went to Michigan for their summer parenting time in 2017, but remained there for the school year because Jonathan moved to California.