TIFFANY SHIPLEY V JONATHAN SHIPLEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] No evidence was presented that Jonathan facilitated such relationships. Jonathan testified that he asked the children about their preference and discussed the “pros” and “cons” about living in Michigan or California. The trial court properly found this troubling because discussing court matters with children is highly inappropriate and lends itself “to a parent’s inability to properly guide.” The great weight of the evidence supports the trial court’s determination that best-interest factor (b) favored Tiffany. 4. MCL 722.23(c) MCL 722.23(c) requires consideration of “[t]he capacity and disposition of the parties involved to provide the child with food, clothing, medical care or other remedial care recognized and permitted under the laws of this state in place of medical care, and other material needs.” The trial court found that the evidence and testimony established that Tiffany maintained the health insurance for the children through Sohmer, and although the parties provided food and clothing for the children when the children were with them, Tiffany also sent the children additional