TIFFANY SHIPLEY V JONATHAN SHIPLEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Credibility determinations are matters for the trial court to decide. Rains, 301 Mich App at 329. Analysis of the record in this case establishes that the trial court’s determination that best-interest factor (j) favored Tiffany was not against the great weight of the evidence. -12- 2. MCL 722.23(a) MCL 722.23(a) requires consideration of “[t]he love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the parties involved and the child.” The trial court found that although both parties loved their children, showed them affection, and had emotional ties to the children, this factor weighed in favor of Tiffany because the evidence illustrated that the children turned to Tiffany first when they were in need, and as a stay-at-home