TIFFANY SHIPLEY V JONATHAN SHIPLEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The record supports the trial court’s findings. As stated in best-interest factor (d), the children had been attending school almost exclusively in Michigan since 2017. Further, although Jonathan had concerns about MS’s reading, the record established that Tiffany handled the children’s schooling and medical appointments, Tiffany and Sohmer were home with the children to assist in their schooling, and the children were doing well in school. The trial court’s findings regarding bestinterest factor (h) were not against the great weight of the evidence. -14- 7. MCL 722.23(l) MCL 722.23(l) requires consideration of “[a]ny other factor considered by the court to be relevant to a particular child custody dispute.” The trial court found that the children were doing considerably better than at the time of the March 2019 custody hearing. The trial court stated that, “[b]ack in 2019, the Court was concerned that the absence of the paternal grandmother from their lives would have a detrimental effect on them.