TIFFANY SHIPLEY V JONATHAN SHIPLEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In June 2019, the trial court concluded that best-interest factor (j) “slightly” favored Jonathan, and best-interest factor (k) favored Tiffany. -11- relationships with the other parent. The trial court heard testimony from both Tiffany and Jonathan to that effect. MCL 722.23(j) requires consideration of “[t]he willingness and ability of each of the parties to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent or the child and the parents.” The trial court made several findings regarding this factor, ultimately concluding that Tiffany’s behavior did not appear intentionally destructive, while Jonathan engaged in alienating behaviors.