Donna Dodd V Allstate Fire And Casualty Insurance Company (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The relevant provision in that case had been “apparently directed only toward other ‘group health plans.’ ” Id. at 498. In contrast, the nonduplication provision in defendant’s policy in this case lacks such similar limitation. The policy prevents any duplicate payments for the same loss, regardless of the other insurance obtained by the insured. Without limitation, defendant’s policy caps recovery to “the amount payable under the provisions of the policy providing the highest dollar limit.” Plaintiffs also claim that the insurance policy contravenes MCL 500.3109a. The version of MCL 500.3109a in force at the time of the accident and lawsuit provided: An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits under this chapter may offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and 1 Cases published before November 1, 1990, are not binding on this Court but may be considered for their persuasive value. See MCR 7.215(J)(1); In re Stillwell Trust, 299 Mich App 289, 299 n 1; 829 NW2d 353 (2012). -3- exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. Any deductibles and exclusions offered under this section are subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured, and any relative of either domiciled in the same household. To the extent plaintiffs suggest defendant violated MCL 500.3109a when it denied payment, they never pleaded such claim in their complaint. Moreover, plaintiffs provide no authority suggesting that they would have a private right of action for such a violation.