Donna Dodd V Allstate Fire And Casualty Insurance Company (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Dodd was not a named insured in the policy between defendant and Oliver, and the parties agree that Dodd’s entitlement to benefits, if any, are solely statutory. See Harris v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 494 Mich 462, 471-472; 835 NW2d 356 (2013) (explaining that when a claimant is not a third-party beneficiary or subrogee of the no-fault policy, the claimant’s “right to PIP benefits arises solely by statute.”). Moreover, the accident at issue took place in Ohio, triggering application of MCL 500.3111, which provided at the time of the accident and lawsuit as follows: Personal protection insurance benefits are payable for accidental bodily injury suffered in an accident occurring out of this state, if the accident occurs within the United States, its territories and possessions or in Canada, and the person whose injury is the basis of the claim was at the time of the accident a named insured under a personal protection insurance policy, his spouse, a relative of either domiciled in the same household or an occupant of a vehicle involved in the accident whose owner or registrant was insured under a personal protection insurance policy or has provided security approved by the secretary of state under subsection (4) of section 3101. Defendant claims Dodd is not entitled to any statutory benefits under MCL 500.3111 because she was not a named insured or spouse or relative of the insured, and was not an occupant of a motor vehicle.