Tcf National Bank V Cassandra G Decker (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We also review de novo the trial court’s interpretation and application of statutes, court rules, and common law. Brecht v Hendry, 297 Mich App 732, 736; 825 NW2d 110 (2012). Pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(5), a motion for summary disposition is properly granted when “[t]he party asserting the claim lacks the legal capacity to sue.” Summary disposition is also appropriate when “there is no genuine issue as to any material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment or partial judgment as a matter of law.” MCR 2.116(C)(10). MCL 600.3236 provides as follows: Unless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed within the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs or assigns, -2- all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage, or at any time thereafter, except as to any parcel or parcels which may have been redeemed and canceled, as hereinafter provided; and the record thereof shall thereafter, for all purposes be deemed a valid record of said deed without being re-recorded, but no person having any valid subsisting lien upon the mortgaged premises, or any part thereof, created before the lien of such mortgage took effect, shall be prejudiced by any such sale, nor shall his rights or interests be in any way affected thereby. [Emphasis added.] “Pursuant to MCL 600.3240, after a sheriff’s sale is completed, a mortgagor may redeem the property by paying the requisite amount within the prescribed time limit . . . .” Bryan v JPMorgan Chase Bank, 304 Mich App 708, 713; 848 NW2d 482 (2014).