ANDREA ZOE DIXON V SCOTT ANTHONY DIXON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff misinterprets the trial court’s analysis—the trial court did not dispute the timing of plaintiff’s motion to vacate the final arbitration award; therefore, there is no error requiring relief. MCL 600.5081 states in pertinent part: “(2) If a party applies under this section, the court shall vacate an award under any of the following circumstances . . . . (c) The arbitrator exceeded his or her powers.” MCL 600.5078 states in pertinent part: “[a]n arbitrator under this chapter retains jurisdiction to correct errors or omissions in an award until the court confirms the award. Within 14 days after the award is issued, a party to the arbitration may file a motion to correct errors or omissions.” MCL 600.5081 thus applies to allegations that the arbitrator exceeded his or her authority, while MCL 600.5078 applies to objections to errors or omissions regarding the award itself.