ANDREA ZOE DIXON V SCOTT ANTHONY DIXON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] V. TIMELINESS OF PLAINTIFF’S OBJECTIONS TO THE AWARD Plaintiff suggests that the trial court found her motion to vacate to be untimely, arguing that the trial court erred by stating that she did not timely file any objection to errors or omissions in the arbitrator’s award. Plaintiff misinterprets the trial court’s analysis—the trial court did not dispute the timing of plaintiff’s motion to vacate the final arbitration award; therefore, there is no error requiring relief. MCL 600.5081 states in pertinent part: “(2) If a party applies under this section, the court shall vacate an award under any of the following circumstances . . . . (c) The arbitrator exceeded his or her powers.” MCL 600.5078 states in pertinent part: “[a]n arbitrator under this chapter retains jurisdiction to correct errors or omissions in an award until the court confirms the award. Within 14 days after the award is issued, a party to the arbitration may file a motion to correct errors or omissions.”