Jessie Reniewicz V K & M Logistics Inc (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Summary disposition is appropriate if there is no genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Sherman, 332 Mich App at 632. A. WORKER’S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by granting summary disposition to defendant on his WDCA-retaliation claim. The purpose of the WDCA is to “promptly deliver benefits to -2- employees injured in the scope of their employment.” Cuddington v United Health Servs, Inc, 298 Mich App 264, 272; 826 NW2d 519 (2012) (cleaned up). MCL 418.301(13) provides, “A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act.” As explained by this Court in Cuddington, 298 Mich App at 275, To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under the WDCA, an employee who has suffered a work-related injury must present evidence: (1) that the employee asserted a right to obtain necessary medical services or actually