VIBRA OF SOUTHEASTERN MI V AUTO OWNERS INSURANCE CO (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] As plaintiff recognizes, and the facts in the matter before us clearly show, the Tupperware being removed from the Jeep did not strike or otherwise injure Randall. Thus, Adanalic is neither analogous, nor controlling, in relation to the facts before us. I also disagree that the trial court properly concluded that MCL 500.3106(1)(c) rendered defendants liable for PIP benefits associated with Randall’s injury. MCL 500.3106(1)(c) applies when “the injury was sustained by a person while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle.” The facts before us show that Randall was neither occupying, entering into, nor alighting from the Grand Cherokee when his injury occurred. Unlike the majority, I also find this as a basis to reverse the trial court.