VIBRA OF SOUTHEASTERN MI V AUTO OWNERS INSURANCE CO (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Before: RIORDAN, P.J., and M. J. KELLY and SHAPIRO, JJ. RIORDAN, P.J. (dissenting). I respectfully dissent and would reverse the trial court’s denial of defendants’ motions for summary disposition and the trial court’s granting of plaintiff’s motion for summary disposition. I also would reverse the trial court’s entry of a stipulated order awarding plaintiff attorney fees and interest based upon the underlying no-fault action. The trial court erroneously concluded that MCL 500.3106(1)(b) rendered defendants liable for PIP benefits associated with Randall Baran’s injury. MCL 500.3106(1)(b) consists of two separate clauses and “provides coverage when the injury was the direct result of physical contact with either (1) equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used, or (2) property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.” Adanalic v Harco Nat Ins Co, 309 Mich App 173, 181; 870 NW2d 731 (2015) (quotation marks omitted). As the majority points out, the parties agree that the first clause does not apply. The liftgate was not equipment permanently mounted on the Jeep Grand Cherokee but rather was part of the Grand Cherokee itself. See Frazier v Allstate Ins Co, 490 Mich 381, 386; 808 NW2d 450 (2011) (holding that a vehicle’s door constituted a part of the vehicle itself, rather than equipment mounted on the vehicle). I diverge with the majority, and the trial court, on the applicability of the second clause of MCL 500.3106(1)(b) to the facts of the case before us. As previously stated, the second clause of MCL 500.3106(1)(b) “provides coverage when the injury was the direct result of physical contact with . . . property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.” Here, Randall’s injuries were not a direct result of his physical contact with the Tupperware dishes for which he was reaching. Rather, his -1- contact with the Tupperware merely was incidental and played no role in the Grand Cherokee’s liftgate—the source of Randall’s injury—falling on him.