IN RE L M BRAMMER MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Ferranti, 504 Mich 1, 14; 934 NW2d 610 (2019). When a child has been removed from a parent’s custody, the parent generally is entitled to frequent parenting time with the child. MCR 3.965(C)(7)(a). Parenting time may be suspended by the trial court, however. MCR 3.965(C)(7)(a) and MCL 712A.13a(13) govern the trial court’s authority to suspend parenting time during the period from the preliminary hearing until adjudication, and require the trial court to make a finding of harm before suspending parenting time. In re Laster, 303 Mich App 485, 488; 845 NW2d 540 (2013). MCL 712A.13a(13)1 provides, in relevant part: If a juvenile is removed from the parent’s custody at any time, the court shall permit the juvenile’s parent to have regular and frequent parenting time with the juvenile. Parenting time between the juvenile and his or her parent shall not be less than 1 time every 7 days unless the court determines either that exigent circumstances require less frequent parenting or that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile’s life, physical health, or mental well-being. If the court determines that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile’s life, physical health, or mental well-being, the court may suspend parenting time until the risk of harm no longer exists. . . . Similarly, MCR 3.965(C)(7)(a) provides: Unless the court suspends parenting time pursuant to MCL 712A.19b(4), or unless the child has a guardian or legal custodian, the court must permit each parent frequent parenting time with a child in placement unless parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the child. Once a petition seeking to terminate parental rights to a child has been filed, MCL 712A.19b(4) and MCR 3.977(D) permit the trial court to suspend parenting time without a finding In re Laster discussed the former version of MCL 712A.13a(13), which provided that “[i]f a juvenile is removed from his or her home, the court shall permit the juvenile’s parent to have frequent parenting time with the juvenile. If parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile, the Court shall order the child to have a psychological evaluation or counseling, or both, to determine the appropriateness and the conditions of parenting time. The court may suspend parenting time while the psychological evaluation or counseling is conducted.” [MCL 712A.13a(13), as amended by 2012 PA 163.] 1 -3- of harm.