Eric Rush V Allstate Fire And Casualty Insurance Company
[…] (b) Insurers of operators of motor vehicles involved in the accident. . . . Whether the Brownlees were “owners” of the Focus involved in this accident remains a question of fact. Accordingly, the trial court erred by determining as a matter of law that the Brownlees’ act of securing insurance did not satisfy MCL 500.3101(1) or that Allstate was not an insurer of an owner of a motor vehicle involved in this accident under MCL 500.3115(1)(a). Some evidence of record supported that the Brownlees shared ownership of the Focus with Harrell. MCL 500.3101(3)(l)(i) defined an “owner” as “[a] person renting a motor vehicle or having the use of a motor vehicle, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.” “There may be multiple owners of a vehicle for purposes of the no-fault act.” Iqbal, 278 Mich App at 38 (cleaned up).