Timika Rayford V American House Roseville I Llc (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. MCL 423.503 requires an employer, upon written request describing the personnel record, to provide the employee with the opportunity to review the employee’s personnel record.2 In turn, Plaintiff’s argument in her reply brief that she was coerced into signing the Acknowledgment is not supported by facts or citation to legal authority. Therefore, she has waived the argument. Badiee, 265 Mich App at 378-379. 1 2 MCL 423.503 states, in part: An employer, upon written request which describes the personnel record, shall provide the employee with an opportunity to periodically review at reasonable -5- MCL 423.502 precludes an employer from using in a judicial proceeding “personnel record information” that was not included in the personnel record, but should have been.3 On July 5, 2017, near the time of termination, plaintiff sent defendant a letter requesting that she be allowed to view the