Timika Rayford V American House Roseville I Llc (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant’s response did not reference the Acknowledgment and denied retaliatory discharge. Plaintiff cites no law and makes no argument that a request for video footage is synonymous with the personnel record required to be provided upon written request under MCL 423.503. Absent a written request for her personnel record, or a cogent argument why a request intervals, generally not more than 2 times in a calendar year or as otherwise provided by law or a collective bargaining agreement, the employee’s personnel record if the employer has a personnel record for that employee. . . . 3 MCL 423.502 provides, in relevant part: Personnel record information which was not included in the personnel record but should have been as required by this act shall not be used by an employer in a judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding. . . . -6- for video footage is the same as a request for a personnel file, plaintiff has failed to show that the statute applies and operates to estop defendant from relying on the Acknowledgment.