TRACY CURTIS BRICKEY V BRANDY LYNN BRICKEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Wright v Wright, 279 Mich App 291, 299; 761 NW2d 443 (2008) (noting that it is for the trial court to determine the weight and credibility to accord to evidence).1 Notwithstanding Dr. Muldary’s opinion, the trial court found that joint 1 Dr. Muldary did not testify at the custody hearings, but the trial court stated at the outset of the custody hearings that it had Dr. Muldary’s written report. -8- legal custody was impossible given the parties’ animosity and inability to cooperate with each other; this finding was amply supported by the record. See MCL 722.26a(1)(b) (in determining whether joint legal custody is in the child’s best interest, the court shall consider “[w]hether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child”); Fisher v Fisher, 118 Mich App 227, 232; 324 NW2d 582 (1982) (for joint legal custody to work, “parents must be able to agree with each other on basic issues in child rearing—including health care, religion, education, day to day decision-making and discipline— and they must be willing to