PEOPLE OF MI V JOEY MADISYN-RAELYN BOSTWICK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In other words, as long as 446 NW2d 140 (1989); see also People v Coons, 158 Mich App 735, 738; 405 NW2d 153 (1987) (holding that it is not the function of an examining magistrate to weigh the evidence carefully and discharge the accused when the evidence conflicts). “It is not . . . the function of the examining magistrate to discharge the accused when the evidence conflicts[;] . . . that is the province of the jury.” People v Goecke, 457 Mich 442, 469-470; 579 NW2d 868 (1998). MCL 764.15 provides: “(1) A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person in any of the following situations: . . . (d) The peace officer has reasonable cause to believe a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days or a felony has been committed and reasonable cause to believe the person committed it.” 3 -4- the police are doing no more than they are legally permitted and objectively authorized to do, a stop or arrest is constitutional.