PEOPLE OF MI V JOEY MADISYN-RAELYN BOSTWICK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The prosecution presented competent evidence constituting probable cause to believe that defendant assaulted the victim, and on that basis, the district court abused its discretion by dismissing the charge of resisting or obstructing on the ground that defendant’s arrest was unlawful. Defendant asserts in her brief on appeal an alternative ground for affirmation: that the arrest was unlawful because the arresting officer failed to comply with MCL 764.19. That statute provides: When arresting a person, without a warrant, the officer making the arrest shall inform the person arrested of his authority and the cause of the arrest, except when the person arrested is engaged in the commission of a criminal offense, or if he flees or if he forcibly resists arrest before the officer has time to inform him. The return of the officer making the arrest, endorsed upon the warrant upon which the accused person shall be subsequently held, affirming compliance with the -5- provisions herein, shall be prima facie evidence of the fact in the trial of any criminal cause. [MCL 764.19.] Defendant provides no caselaw to suggest that a failure to strictly comply with the statute renders an arrest unlawful, but more importantly, we are not in a position on the basis of the available record to conclude that the arresting officer violated the statute in the first