In Re Beverly Howe Family Trust (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thomas and Steven, the named trust beneficiaries, agreed that the trust would impermissibly be used to supplement the funding of services covered by Medicaid. 2 3 As noted above, despite the express language of the trust, the record indicates that appellant was aware that the trust was established to solely benefit Beverly. -2- The Michigan Trust Code provides that “[u]pon acceptance of a trusteeship, the trustee shall administer the trust in good faith, expeditiously, in accordance with its terms and purposes, for the benefit of the trust beneficiaries, and in accordance with this article.” MCL 700.7801. Further, MCL 700.7802(1) provides that the trustee is to administer the trust “solely in the interests of the trust beneficiaries.” Under MCL 700.7810, a trustee is required to “take reasonable steps to take control of and protect the trust property.” MCL 700.7814(1) imposes a duty on a trustee to keep qualified trust beneficiaries “reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests.”