In Re Beverly Howe Family Trust (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 700.7801. Further, MCL 700.7802(1) provides that the trustee is to administer the trust “solely in the interests of the trust beneficiaries.” Under MCL 700.7810, a trustee is required to “take reasonable steps to take control of and protect the trust property.” MCL 700.7814(1) imposes a duty on a trustee to keep qualified trust beneficiaries “reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests.” MCL 700.7816 addresses the general powers of a trustee, and provides, in pertinent part: (1) A trustee, without authorization by the court, may exercise all of the following: (a) Powers conferred by the terms of the trust. The Beverly M. Howe Family Trust was adopted by Beverly on September 16, 2014. The trust instrument provides that it is irrevocable, and it names Thomas and Steven as “income beneficiaries of this trust.”