Estate Of Nicole Yvette Reid V Wardell Council (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Rory v Continental Ins Co, 473 Mich 457, 464; 703 NW2d 23 (2005). “[T]he primary goal when interpreting an insurance policy is to honor the intent of the parties. . . .” Farm Bureau Ins Co v TNT Equip, Inc, 328 Mich App 667, 682; 939 NW2d 738 (2019). “In ascertaining the meaning of a contract, we give the words used in the contract their plain and ordinary meaning that would be apparent to a reader of the instrument.” Rory, 473 Mich at 464. At the time of Reid’s accident, MCL 500.3109a of the no-fault act provided for the coordination of benefits as follows: An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits under this chapter may offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. [MCL 500.3109a, as enacted by 2012 PA 454.1] Under this statute, “when an individual has health insurance, the individual may purchase a coordinated no-fault . . . policy at a reduced premium.” Farm Bureau Gen Ins v Blue Cross Blue Shield of Mich, 314 Mich App 12, 21; 884 NW2d 853 (2016).