KRISTINE CASEY V WILLIAM VERVOORT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A court may not consider negatively for the purposes of this factor any reasonable action taken by a parent to protect a child or that parent from sexual assault or domestic violence by the child's other parent. (k) Domestic violence, regardless of whether the violence was directed against or witnessed by the child. (l) Any other factor considered by the court to be relevant to a particular child custody dispute. [MCL 722.23.] With regard to factor (a), the “love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the parties involved and the child,” Casey argues that the trial court improperly concluded that this factor favored Vervoort. However, because the trial court concluded that factor (a) favored both parties, Casey’s argument is unsupported by the record.