PEOPLE OF MI V RODNEY DUANE MENGEL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 615. Williams provides support for the stopping of a vehicle on the basis of malfunctioning lighting. MCL 257.697b states that vehicles aside from mopeds and motorcycles must be “equipped with 2 rear stop lamps.” In addition, MCL 257.697 states, in part: (a) A motor vehicle may be equipped and when required under this chapter shall be equipped with the following signal lamps or devices: (1) A stop lamp on the rear which shall emit a red or amber light and which shall be actuated upon application of the service or foot brake and which may but need not be incorporated with a tail lamp. (2) A lamp or lamps or mechanical signal device which conveys an intelligible signal or warning to another driver approaching from the rear. (b) A stop lamp shall be capable of being seen and distinguished from a distance of 100 feet to the rear both during normal sunlight and at nighttime and a signal lamp or lamps indicating intention to turn shall be capable of being seen and distinguished during daytime and nighttime from a distance of 100 feet both to the front and rear. When a vehicle is equipped with a stop lamp or other signal lamps, the lamp or lamps shall at all times be maintained in good working condition. A stop lamp or signal lamp shall not project a glaring or dazzling light. Watson stated that one reason he stopped the vehicle was because he observed a malfunctioning brake light as defendant approached an intersection.