PEOPLE OF MI V RODNEY DUANE MENGEL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Williams, 236 Mich App 610, 612 n 1; 601 NW2d 138 (1999). 2 In Williams, 236 Mich App at 612, the Court stated, “[O]n reasonable grounds shown, a police officer may stop and inspect a motor vehicle for an equipment violation.” 3 4 MCL 257.686 states, in part: (1) A motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, pole trailer, or vehicle which is being drawn in a train of vehicles shall be equipped with at least 1 rear lamp mounted on the rear, which, when lighted as required by this act, shall emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of 500 feet to the rear. -3- stating, “[W]e conclude that a motor vehicle equipped with multiple tail lamps is in violation of subsection 686(2) of the Vehicle Code if one or more of its tail lamps is inoperative.”