IN RE BUDZIAK MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Generally, an error affects substantial rights if it caused prejudice, i.e., it affected the outcome of the proceedings.” In re Utrera, 281 Mich App 1, 9; 761 NW2d 253 (2008) (citation omitted). “Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except those involving aggravated circumstances under MCL 712A.19a(2).” In re Rippy, 330 Mich App 350, 355; 948 NW2d 131 (2019) (citation omitted).4 As part of these reasonable efforts, petitioner must create a service plan that includes services meant to facilitate the child’s return to the home. MCL 712A.18f(3)(d). “If a child continues in placement outside of the child’s home, the case service plan shall be updated and revised at 90-day intervals . . . .” MCL 712A.18f(5). “The adequacy of the petitioner’s efforts to provide services may bear on whether there is sufficient evidence to 4 This case does not involve aggravated circumstances under MCL 712A.19a(2). -5- terminate a parent’s rights.”