Joseph Klock V Sandra K Vaughn (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Under MCL 565.361(1), upon complete performance of a land contract vendee’s contractual duties, i.e., complete payment of the purchase price and satisfaction of any other conditions, the land contract vendor is obligated to convey legal title to the vendee by an appropriate deed of conveyance. To acquire full ownership and fee title to property purchased under a land contract, the terms of the land contract must be fulfilled. Failure to perform all terms of a land contract triggers a land contract vendor’s right to declare the land contract forfeited and to retake possession of the land. MCL 600.5726 provides: A person entitled to any premises may recover possession thereof by a proceeding under this chapter after forfeiture of an executory contract for the purchase of the premises but only if the terms of the contract expressly provide for -5- termination or forfeiture, or give the vendor the right to declare a forfeiture, in consequence of the nonpayment of any moneys required to be paid under the contract or any other material breach of the contract. For purposes of this chapter, moneys required to be paid under the contract shall not include any accelerated indebtedness by reason of breach of the contract. Under MCL 600.5704, district courts, municipal courts and the common pleas court of Detroit have jurisdiction over summary proceedings to recover possession of premises pursuant to the provisions of MCL 600.5701 et seq.