Nancy Xiong V Amanda Gorsline Od (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Frank v Linkner, 500 Mich 133, 140; 894 NW2d 574 (2017) (quotation marks and citation omitted). When reviewing a motion for summary disposition made under MCR 2.116(C)(7), this Court considers “all documentary evidence and accept[s] the complaint as factually accurate unless affidavits or other appropriate documents specifically contradict it.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). III. ANALYSIS In general, the limitations period “is 2 years for an action charging malpractice.” MCL 600.5805(8). However, in what has come to be known as the “discovery rule,” MCL 600.5838a(2) provides that a malpractice action may be commenced “within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim . . . .” “The burden of proving that the plaintiff . . . neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim is on the plaintiff.” MCL 600.5838a(2). Plaintiff does not dispute that her complaint was filed after the two-year limitations period set forth in MCL 600.5805(8), and so her complaint is timely only if it was filed “within 6 months after the plaintiff discover[ed] or should have discovered the existence of the claim,” MCL 600.5838a(2). -2- Our Supreme Court first addressed MCL 600.5838a(2)’s discovery rule in Solowy v Oakwood Hosp Corp, 454 Mich 214; 561 NW2d 843 (1997). There, the plaintiff had developed a cancerous lesion on her left ear, and had it treated by Drs. Thomas and Joanna Chapel.